Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man named Jerry Buckley who was called The Bricleach" and he was a native of White-Church. He was about 17 years old when one day he was snagging turnips, - and at this time there were pedlers going around selling tobacco and you would get as much tobacco for 2 pence that would go around the pedler's body - he saw the pedler passing by and asked him for some tobacco. He gave him the tobacco and when he got it he ran away and gave him no money. So the pedler went to the yeomen - Those were the "Guards" of those days - and told them. So they followed him with horses and when he saw the soldiers coming he took to the hills of Ballyhooly and he made his escape that day. So he made a fort for himself on the top of Bottlehill mountain, a place from which he could see the soldiers coming from any side of him. So he made his bed there which is called "Tory's bed" up to the present day. So then he turned out a highway man. He used to watch the Landlords gathering the rents and when they used to be returning he used to take the money and give it to the poor people. One day an old Landlord was coming on horseback with a purse of money from Killavullen. He attacked
    Michael O Driscoll
    Ballynamaddree, Co. Cork