School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. About one hundred years ago there was a mill in the land of Mr Scannell Transtown in which paper was manufactured. Mr Brien was the owner of the mill and at that time he resided in the house where Dan Scannell is now living. At that time there were many people employed in the mill. But after a while the mill was closed down. Then O'Brien sold his house to Dan Scannells father and he used the slate of the paper mill to roof this residence which seemingly until then had a thatch roof. The old mill has now fallen into ruins and only one gable stands. There was a holy well near the mill which is now called the mill well but it was called by the old people Saint Valentine's well. Mrs M Foley of Transtown tells me that rounds were performed there about sixty years ago. A large tree with spreading branches once overshadowed the well but only the trunk and bare branches now remain. It does not bloom.
    Bina Harte
    Unknown