School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    At dinner time his employer used to feed the horses with boiled turnips. This poor man having no dinner to get at home used to take some of the horses food and make his own dinner of it.
    The district before the Famine was far more thickly populated than at present. A great number of houses existed in Stephen's Well field and in the field now owned by Mr O Regan's at Condonstown called the "Barrack Glen" There was a village of some size in Mountcatherine and there was another, village called "Seana Chúirt" or some thing like that at Scartbarry cross and there was also a large number of houses between Scartbarry Cross and Ballinaltig.
  2. NOTE
    The Old Main "DUBLIN-CORK" ROAD did not follow the course of the Present trunk road in this particular section here at Watergrasshill. About one hundred and fifty years ago it passed on the South East of the present road i.e. at the back of Maurice OConnell's cottage It again joined the present main road somewhere near Wm. McCarthys residence. But at "Bóirthín a Black" it turned South Eastward, went through Denis Flaherty's yard crossed the "Old Tallow Road" presently known as the Bartlemy Rd about 100 yards below the old school (now a Village hall) passed up through Grady's meadow i.e. about 100 yrs SE of present village of Watergrasshill and practically parallel to it & joined the present main road somewhere near the "Pike" at the SW end of Watergrasshill Village
    continued at foot of next page