School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. I got the following account of the battle of Gortrue from a man whose grand father witnessed it, He says it must be close on one hundred years since it took place. It was in the townland of Ballinakilla close to the village of Bartlemy; it took place in a Mrs Ryan's haggard. She was a widow. At that time the farmers should give one tenth of their crops to the Protestant minister. (It was British law in Ireland) Ryder was the name of the minister of this district he lived in Ballinterry close to the village of Rathcormac. The farmers of the district refused to hand over their produce with the result that Ryder got bailiffs to seize his share and got military from Cork to protect them. The people got word of their coming, and they collected in great force. They were lead by a man named Ahern the people were only armed with sticks and pitch forks, the people stood in the haggard to prevent the bailifs from entering. When the military arrived they demanded admission, but were refused, the officer in command was riding on a horse he drew his sword and charged through the crowd but horse and rider were falled, The military were then
    Mary Sarsfield
    Skahanagh South, Co. Cork