School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. About thirty three years ago a landlord named Mr Fell Fellsfort Watergrasshill evicted Edmond Murphy of same address for non-payment of rent. His mother and sister had been in very poor health and in great danger of death when the eviction took place. All the people showed their sympathy for them by gathering to-gether and taking over the house and a fierce "battle" ensued between the people and the police, The Sheriff Mr Gale read a notice for their removal from the house and while he was reading the people inside threw out gallons of boiling water from port holes which they had already drilled in the walls, at the same time shouting. "Is the water hot Gale"? They fought with bricks, stones, & hot irons, until mid-day. when the police had to go for reinforcements and a battering ram. The defenders were a pretty strong force numbering about twenty one or twenty two. They gave the police a rough time by reddening crowbars in the fire and putting them out through port holes in the wall and shouting "O boys they are gone" meaning that the bars had slipped from them. The police rushing to catch them found their hands clung to them. When they sent for extra police and military the local boys outside blocked the bridge of Annacarten by falling a
    Mary Sarsfield
    Skahanagh South, Co. Cork