School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. Historical Stories (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    Richard Leadham Fell for £11000. He rebuilt and enlarged the residence at Mitchelsfort and gave it the name Fell's fort by which it is now known. It was in this estate that the famous eviction of Fell's fort (or Murphy's fort as it became known after the eviction) took place in 1904, which made the name of Watergrasshill famous in the South of Ireland. An account of this will be recorded later on.
  2. Historical Stories

Situated on the opposite side of the road from Fell's fort (i.e. the Main Cork-Dublin road) in the townland of Bishop's Island is a holding of about 280 acres, at present the property of Mrs. J C Cashman. Before, this property was acquired by Mr Michael Cashman, father of the late J C Cashman, it was the property of a Protestant named Smith. This Smith also had property in Castletown Roche and his horses and carts used to travel frequently from Bishop's Island via the Glenville road to Castletown Roche. Maurice Ahern tells us that he had it from his father that in order to shorten the road journey by a mile he made a roadway from Bishop's Island through Ardnageehy townland to strike the Watergrasshill-Tubereen mire road at Ardnageehy. Although this old road has fallen into disuse for many years past the remains of it can still be plainly seen. Old Smith seems to have fallen heavily into debt, and committed suicide in Castletown Roche It used to be a custom at the time that the creditors would sieze the debtors body, and in order to prevent this the