Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    took a horse and cart and it was late at night when they were coming home. The horse was walking in the middle of the road and they stopped to light the cart lamp, They heard all the noise coming towards them and a voice to say "Keep your horse in off the road" and they saw the cars passing them out and according as they passed them out they disappeared. It was supposed to be a Phantom funeral which they saw.
  2. One night a number of men went to a town for porter. They did not stay long there, but one man stayed there drinking. About three a clock when he was coming home he came near a graveyard gate and he saw a ghost coming towards him, and when he came near the ghost he stopped and he said "Good night" and the ghost made no reply and he said "Good night" again and he got nor reply either, and he said "Is'nt it a fine night " and the ghost said "It is a fine night for the dead when the living should be in bed". Then he told the man to go away and the man went away very quickly and he was very frightened.
    Eileen Mc Carthy
    Meenane, Co. Cork