School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. There was a man who lived in the vicinity of Fermoy and he had an only son whom he loved very much and it was foretold of this little boy that he would be drowned. Then the man, in order to keep the boy away from the water, said he would build a house on top of Corrin Hill for him. So he had men employed there and the sand and stones and everything was drawn there and he had the foundation cut out. One day the man visited to see the men working and he carried the little boy up with him, and there were tubs of water there, and the little boy was running around and he fell into a tub of water and was drowned. Then the man gave up the building of the house and then the remains of the house are left to be seen at present and now there is a cross erected there in remembrance of Holy Year 1933.
    Kitty O Connell
    Condonstown South, Co. Cork
    Maurice O Connell
    c. 60
  2. Long ago there was a man going home from Watergrasshill village along the Bartlemy road, it was very late, and he