School: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (roll number 1878)

Rathcormack, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

1. Riversdale inherited Lisnagar estate from his god father Bishop Tanson protestant bishop of Killaloe. Riversdale had no heir and the estate passed to his sister Lady Riversdale who sold out under Act of 1903. Bishop Tanson gave the Green as a freehold to Rathcormac.
    John Hawkins proprietor of Hawkins Inn - no the residence of David Barry Lower Kilshannig - was choked while at a dinner in Lisnegar on the coming of the Riversdales in the heirship of the estate. Meat at the time was a rare delicacy and Hawkins ate it ravenously as to get choked.
    (Kildinan Estate of Lord Fermoy)
    Twohig a Grant of the estate was to be evicted. He barricaded his house into which however Lord Fermoy forced an entrance. He was ejected by these. He then made a hole in the thatch a rafter broke. He fell down on a pot. He was severely cut, and was taken to Kildinan House for treatment. No attempt was afterwards made to evict Twohig.
    Lisnagar Demesne, Co. Cork