School: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (roll number 1878)

Rathcormack, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0381, Page 453a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0381, Page 453a

1. The Battle of Rathcormac
    Did you ever hear tell of the "Battle of Rathcormac" - the last fight made by the Irish Tenants against those who were ready and willing to mulct them of their very last farting for tithes. I never did until the other night. When browsing among a pile of books I came across a bibliography of one Thomas Drummond. Under Secretary in Ireland a century ago. The book told in prosaic terms of one of the most heroic stands made by unarmed people against soldiery. Nearly 104 years ago, Archdeacon Ryder (Who was also a Justice of the peace) called out detachments of Dragoons, Infantry and police to help him collect his tithes near Rathcormac. The peasants gathered armed with sticks, “slanes”, spades, pitch-forks, and reaping hooks. At first first they made no effort to check
    May Ambrose