School: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (roll number 1878)

Rathcormack, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

1. Legend of Cairn Thierna
    The legend concerning the mountain of Cairn Thierna, which can be seen from the town of Fermoy, is familiar to many. For those who have not heard of it the following account may be of interest:-
    On the summit of the mountain there used to be a great pile of stones and the weight of an old woman's words many hundred years ago was the cause of they being there. In those days the great O'Keeffe was lord of Fermoy. He had wooed and won the fair daughter of a neighbouring chieftain; an heir was born to the and his happiness was complete. But alas! it was of short duration for soon after the birth of her son the lovely Darthula died. Long and bitterly did O'Keeffe mourn for her
    Eileen Barry