School: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (roll number 1878)

Rathcormack, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

1. Between Rathcormac and Midleton there stands an old Ruin. It is now covered over with ivy and moss, but once an old witch lived there.
    A ancient legend is told about this ruin. A magic old witch lived in this castle once. A this time there were no money banks and all the people that lived in the parish in which she lived in gave their money to her to keep it for them. When she grew very old she had a crock of gold, and she did not want to give it back so she desired to bury it. She hired two masons to dig a hole and make it secure to put her crock of gold into it. When the masons had the work completed and the hole covered in, she drew her sword and killed the two masons, and said "mind that.
    Then when somebody heard that she had murdered the two men, the soldiers were sent for immediately. When