School: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (roll number 1878)

Rathcormack, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

1. The dioceses of Cork and Cloyne were united by Pope Martin in 1430 and remained so till 1748 when Benedict XIV made Dr. O'Brien - bishop of Cloyne and Ross. He resided in Ballinterry. The remains of an old wall of his residence is all to be seen there, and a well in the glen is called Tobar an Carbuiz
    The English government wished to arrest this Catholic Bishop, but James Barry sent him word and he went up to Kilshannig House for protection to Abraham Devonshire
    Barry and Devonshire were the two U. R's for Rathcormae at that time. Devonshire concealed him. A company of bight horse came from Cork to arrest the Bishop.
    Devonshire heard they were coming and ordered his huntsmen to get ready the hounds and went down to the main entrance gate to Kilshannig House. This gate is near Dr. Barry's