School: Britway (Bréachmhagh) (roll number 3993)

Britway, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Síothcháin

1. (a) We had great snowfalls in 1880 they covered houses and people were frozen to death. It was extremely cold for a whole week, and the evening before the storm it was something dreadful. It was on a Saturday evening it started and it snowed all day on Sunday. The storm lasted for two nights, and the snow remained for five weeks on the ground
    We had a great flood in September 1917 it start raining very light at first and during the night it rained in torrents. It had a great effect in our district, it flooded the River Bride.
  2. (b) Ardglass:
    There was a great storm in the year 1921 and the storm felled many trees, in the woods and it damaged almost every house in the district and felled one, which was near our house.
    A great amount of snow fell in the year 1903 and many sheep afterwards were found dead under it. Also, a woman was found dead under it. It was said she was coming from town and lost her way and was suffocated with the snow. This snow remained on the ground for about five weeks and when it melted away many small animals and birds were found dead under it.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Eily Mulcahy