School: Britway (Bréachmhagh) (roll number 3993)

Britway, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Síothcháin

1. The treasure is supposed to be hidden in our fields, under a white thorn tree. It is not known who placed it there; but it was long before banks were thought of. It is supposed to be an earthenware crock filled with gold. Treasure has not been discovered in this district. There are no traditions connected withe the Danes. In the side of the road there is a water spout near which a little woman about two or three feet in height is said to appear at certain times, and under the place on which she stands a crock of gold is supposed to be hidden. More gold is supposed to be hidden in a boreen in our district, also. Mrs. Hayes the owner of the place, dreamt, three nights in succession that there was gold hidden under an ash tree. She told nobody exactly where it was; but that it was under an ash tree. Someone went to dig for it and when they began to dig, a black cow came out of the tree, and the treasure hunter ran away.
  2. The treasure is supposed to be hidden in O'Shea's mountain. It is under a very big stone and they say if you dug up the stone you would get thousands of pounds underneath. It is said that long ago a giant had this big stone on his back and it
    Peggie Sweeney
    Barrafohona, Co. Cork