School: Britway (Bréachmhagh) (roll number 3993)

Britway, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Síothcháin

1. The treasure is supposed to be hidden in Maye's field of Ballakeen, Castlelyons, other is supposed to be hidden in Fitzgerald's, Bartlemy; and other supposed to be in Britway, Castlelyons. The exact person who put it there is not known but some say it was the Danes or some other early race of people. I never heard why it was put there but probably for safe-keeping. There were attempts made to unearth that at Fitzgeralds, by the Fitzgeralds themselves and Scanlons. It was in the evening they started digging it; but it got to dark, that they suggested to wait until daybreak. In the meantime the Fitzgerald's knowing where it was came and dug it out. What they found was in a glass crock valued at a couple of thousand pounds. The treasure was gold. This treasure is in the district and also the treasure at Maye's filed. This treasure is also supposed to be gold, nobody ever attempted to dig it; but a couple of men, who went to see where it was saw some fairies dancing around the height where the treasure is supposed to be hidden and got such a fright that they ran away. I never heard of any person who was able to see wealth by eating certain foods. l never heard of any lights been seen near the treasure; but I know people who saw fairies dancing and heard music near the treasure at a certain time of night. There is gold also supposed to be in Britway which can only be found by the fourth son of a blacksmith. There is also gold supposed to be near Spaniards Cross, Ballynella, Castlelyons, which is said to
    Mary Twomey
    Kilcor North, Co. Cork