School: Britway (Bréachmhagh) (roll number 3993)

Britway, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Síothcháin

1. We have fifteen animals altogether in our farm. We have seven cows altogether milking, two black ones, two white ones and those speckled ones. When we are driving in the cows we say "hoo, hoo, hoo," We say to the calves "suck, suck, suck." The cowhouse is high and big inside. It is roofed with tiles and there are eights bails and a place where the food is put in for the cows. It is called the stall at cowhouse. In the summer time we tie the cows by the horns it is with a cord we tie them. Around out Townlands the are only three farms in which the cows are tied. thus, namely Ganeys, O'Regans, and Mulcahys. We never hang up any branch or emblem not [?] there any stories connected with milking.
  2. The animals which we [?] our farm, are cattle, horses, sheep, and pigs. The domestic animals are dogs. The cows are called Strawberry, Sally, Snowwhite, Sneem, the [?], Polly, Dexter, Clover, Betsy, Grove, and Browney. When cows are being turned in or out of a field we say:- "How, how, how" and "Suck, suck, suck," to the calves. The cowhouse is a long building, consisting of four cowhouses, which are divided by pass-ages in which the cows feeding stuffs are kept. It is roofed with galvanised iron and has cement floors. We do not use
    Ann Morrison
    Firmount, Co. Cork