School: Britway (Bréachmhagh) (roll number 3993)

Britway, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Síothcháin

1. Potatoes are grown on the farm. An acre of ground is sown under potatoes each year. The amount never varies. The ground is not measured before being turned up. The potatoes are sown in drills made by a plough. Wooden ploughs were never used. Spades are not made locally. The potatoes are cut before they are sown and an eye is left in each piece. The people do not help one another. The potatoes are dug with a plough, they are plucked into buckets and then put into pits. The names given to the potatoes are [?] Pink, Champions, Attan Bannero, and these potatoes grow best in the district.
  2. We grow potatoes on our farm. An acre we usually have in the potato crop each year. Sometimes we might have an acre and a quarter but nothing more. My father usually prepares the ground. You should broadcast the manure or put it out on a stuble field and then plough, and harrow it, and open the drills. We always have drills but when the ridges are made the people set the potatoes with a spade. Before the iron ploughs were made the people used to use wooden ploughs and when the men used to be driving the horses they should always keep whistling so that the horses wouldn't break the plough. First the ground is prepared in early spring , then it is ploughed deep and after that it is harrowed, and the drills are opened.