School: Britway (Bréachmhagh) (roll number 3993)

Britway, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Síothcháin

1. The local names of our fields are "Páirc a' Tighe." It got that name because it is very near our house. "Páircín Dalay," it got that name becasue a man by the name of Daly lived there long ago, and "Páirc a' Bhóthair" because it is near the road. "The cover Field" because there was cover for a fox there long ago. "The well Field" because there is a well in it. "The three corner Field" because there are only three corners in it. "Pairc an Tairbh" or the bull's field because the bull is always kept in that field. "Páirc Micil" because a man by the name of Micheal was living there; and "Cnoch Pháraig" it got its name because a man lived on that hill named Paddy. "The bridge field" because there is a bridge in it. "The Páirc Mór" because 'tis very big. The only hill around the place is Corrin Hill - "Carn Geal" and it got its name because there was a giant buried on its top long ago and all these hills are called Corrins and the stones are still to be seen there.
    Ardglass, Co. Cork
    Eileen Mulcahy