School: Britway (Bréachmhagh) (roll number 3993)

Britway, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Síothcháin

1. (7) Ardrath:
    "Paircjeffers," "paircín Riordan," "Paircín Larry." "Pairca wáll." "Paire an tobair are the fields in Ardrath. The name of a stream is the "Sally Stream." There is a rock in Ardrath called the "Carraigin," and a bush called "The Piper's Bush." "Páircjeffers" because it was owned by a man named Jeffers. "Páircín Riordan" because Riordans lived there. "Páircín Larry" because it belonged to a man named Larry. "Páirc a Wall it belonged to a man called Wall. "Páirc an tobair" because there is a well in it. The "Piper's Bush" because a piper used to play under it. There is a stream called the "Wood Stream" because it is near the oak woods. Michael Lombard and Patrick Newton saw a ghost near the stream at midnight long ago. There are two other streams in Ardrath.
    Ardra, Co. Cork
    Dan Daly
    Ardra, Co. Cork
  2. (8) Britway:
    The names of the fields are "The [?]" because it is up on a height. "The Glen" because it is down in a hollow. The "Hedge field" because there is a hedge in it. "The well field" because there is a well in it. There is one great hollow and one great height. It is said that there is a pan of gold buried under a bush in the "Well Field" and it is said that it is the seventh son of the blacksmith, that will find it. There is a quarry in another field and it is said that there was a road going to be built down through the fields and through the quarry and out to the road