School: Britway (Bréachmhagh) (roll number 3993)

Britway, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    high field" because it is up on a height. "The Furze Meadow" "The Lawn", because it is in front of the hall door. "The Chess bog", because there is a lot of chess grass growing there. "Páirc na kay", "The Quarry Field", because there is a quarry in it. "The Cowhouse", because there is a cowhouse there. "The Pot Bog" because there is a pot in the corner of it. "The Cottage Field" because there is a cottage near it "The Long Field", because it is long. "The Gort Mór", "The Little Hill", because there is a hill in it. "The Crab Tree Field", because there is a crab-tree in it. "Máire Phleamoinn", Árd an Bhóthair".
  2. The first things I am going to speak about are the fields, the name of one field is the "Forge-field". It got this name because it is near a forge. The "Pound field" got this name because it is walled in all around like a pound for holding cattle. The "Horse field" because horses used be kept there long ago "Páircín Learaí" it got its name from an old man who lived there long ago. There is only one stream in the locality and two ponds. The stream is called the "Glen [?]". The hollows are "Mónagone" and "Mónaruadh" There is a fairly high hill in the locality and on that hill long ago there stood a lime-kiln and the ruins of it are still to be seen on top
    Ballyvolane, Co. Cork
    Francis Mac Carthy