School: Britway (Bréachmhagh) (roll number 3993)

Britway, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Síothcháin

1. The names of some of our fields at home are "Páircín Kirby". It is called after a former owner. "Páirc an Stráithce," which is so called because it is a very big field and many different crops were sown in it together. "Páirc an tobair", so called because old people say that the spring well which is in it was once a Blessed Well, but it fell into disuse. "Páirc an lín" which is so called because it is all ridges and old people say that long long ago flax was grown in the hollows and then it was dried on the ridges. There are three rocks in the townland called Gulár's. There are two legends attached to them. One of them says that Fionn Mac Cumagail used to throw them around the mountain and that is was he threw one into the townland of Barrafóhona, long ago. The other says that three giants lived there. They were two men and a woman.They had a rock each and they used to throw them at each other. These rocks can be seen plainly from the road.