School: Britway (Bréachmhagh) (roll number 3993)

Britway, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and to other countries. The townland is mostly situated on top of a ridge of hill or shelter hence the name "[?] [?] [?]" - "Top of the shelter.' The people of the district are very good workers and the a lot of sheep and rear cattle. There is no river or lake in the district but there is one stream which rises in O'Regan's field and flows into Scanlon's and along to Jeany's [?]
  2. (k) Kilcor :-
    The name of our townland is Kilcor. It is in the parish of Castlelyons and the last landlord was Lord Barrymore. The number of families in Kilor is nineteen. The approximate number of people is seventy-six. The most common name in Kilcor is Hegarty. The bulk of the houses nowadays in any townland are slate, but in former years all the houses were thatched save one or two. it got its name from the Irish name "Coll - Cors," or "the wood of the cranes." There are three people over seventy years, in Kilcor. There people have a little Irish but they cannot tell Irish stories. They are Mrs Hegarty, another Mrs D. Hegarty, and Johnny O'Callaghan; all of Kilcor, Castlelyons. Houses were much more numerous in former years. There are seven or eight houses in ruins here.
    Kilcor North, Co. Cork