School: Britway (Bréachmhagh) (roll number 3993)

Britway, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Síothcháin

1. (g) Britway:-
    My townland is in the parish of Castlelyons. There are four families in it consisting of fourtheen people. There are three houses slated and one thatched. There are many houses in ruins now. Many people emigrated to America in former years. There is no song or saying about the townland. The land is good and very flat except for a few hills. It has no stream or wood.
    Britway, Co. Cork
    Michael O' Regan
    Britway, Co. Cork
  2. (h) Ballymacsimon:-
    The name of my townland is Ballymacsimon. It is in the parish of Ballynoe. There are five families in the townland. All the houses are slated. There are twenty four people living there, altogether. There is one person over seventy. She is Miss Condon, Ballymacsimon, Ballynoe, Tallow. She has no Irish stories but she has plenty English ones. There are no songs or sayings about the townland. There are three houses in ruins. Some of the land is good, more boggy the rest hilly. There is no wood or river, but there is a stream called the Mill Stream and there is also a lake in the townland.