School: Britway (Bréachmhagh) (roll number 3993)

Britway, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Síothcháin

1. (b)
    In Irish it is Currach Diarmuidha. It is in the Parish of Castlelyons. Lord Barrymore was the last landlord. It is a small townland and there are only six families living in it. The number of people is twenty seven approximately. Morrison is the family name most common in this district. There are four houses slated and two thatched. There is only one person over seventy. Mrs. M. Morrisson, Firmount, Castlelyons, Fermoy. She can tell stories in English. There were eight more houses then than there are now. Some of the houses were in the bogs and away from everyone. These houses are now in ruins and they are only barely to be seen. Very many people emigrated to America and elsewhere in former years. The land is hilly in parts and more of it is boggy and the remainder is good land. The bogs are being drained and cultivated, by degrees.
      1. poetry
    Curraghdermot, Co. Cork