School: Britway (Bréachmhagh) (roll number 3993)

Britway, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Síothcháin

1. The name of my Townland is Kilcor and it is in the Parish of Castlelyons. There are eighteen families in the Townland. There are eighty four people including men, women and children in it. The Hegarty families are the most common. They are three in number. There are six thatched houses in the Townland and twelve slated houses. There are only two people over seventy. One is Mrs Ellen Hegarty, Kilcor South, Castlelyons, and Mrs Mary Hegarty, Kilcor East, Castlelyons. They have a slight knowledge of the Irish language. They can not tell any Irish Torres but they can state them in English well enough. Houses and families were numerous in former years but they are scarce at the present day in the Townland of Kilcor. There is a great number of them in ruins at the present day. Very many people emigrated to America and elsewhere. There is a lot of waste land in Kilcor including bogs. One bog is fifty acres in extent. RThere is a plantation attached to it. There are many streams in the Townland. There is one stream in the east of Kilcor Glenkeen Stream and another in the west called Abhinin na gCaora.
    Kilcor North, Co. Cork
    Mary Mac Carthy