School: Britway (Bréachmhagh) (roll number 3993)

Britway, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Síothcháin

1. It is situated in the Townland of Britway in the field adjacent to O'Regan's farmyard. It is facing east and in the vicinity of an old church that is now in ruins. There is a wall built around the well. This was built by a man named Garret Heaphy on the 1st May 1880. A flat stone is inserted in the wall in which are inscribed the names of three priests, viz. Rev. Fr. Ferris, PP; Rev. Fr. O'Callaghan, CC, and Rev. Fr. O'Leary, CC. Mass was celebrated there at the time by Fr. Ferris, PP, Castlelyons.
    There are four trees inside the wall, one rowan, two beech and one sycamore. The annual Pattern Day is the 15th August, but the real Pilgrimage Day is the 1st February - St. Brighid's Day.
    The well is frequented for spiritual and temporal benefits and cure of all ailments. The Rosary is recited, three rounds being given and there are three stones to count the rounds. The water is applied to the affected part. It is also drunk and taken away. The water is also used for domestic purpose but in this instance it is not taken from
    Patrick O' Regan
    Britway, Co. Cork