School: Britway (Bréachmhagh) (roll number 3993)

Britway, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and come back every morning to teach in the school. When they were digging the potatoes in the fields, it was then they decayed in the ground. They had nothing to eat then but a few turnips. If they had a few cows they would kill them for food. They got the seed potatoes for the following year across from Scotland and from Wales. Or they would have little potatoes left over, and they would have the seed out of them.
  2. There were houses at that time in every fifty yards of the road in the district. The old ruins of a good many of them are still to be seen, but no one knows who lived in them, as the old stock who survived the famine for many years are either dead or emigrated.
    Francis Mac Carthy
    Ballyvolane, Co. Cork