School: Britway (Bréachmhagh) (roll number 3993)

Britway, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    on Indian meal and porridge, that was sent over from foreign countries. Some used to boil it and sell it to others, a small plate of it for a halfpenny. There were huts built in the fields for the farmers, to watch the turnips from the rabbits, and people used to eat them, and also they used to rot. There seemed to be a plague on every thing at that time. The food was the hurts off the fences. The people were dying in hundreds, great sickness followed the hunger, there was a large black cloud rolling along the sky, every-where it stopped the people fell ill
  2. The district at the Famine times was thickly populated. There were a great many houses in Barrafohona near our house, but they are now in ruins. There was one house in our field, and there was a school master teaching there. He used to walk every evening to Midleton where he was living and
    Peggie Sweeney
    Barrafohona, Co. Cork