School: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (roll number 1867)

Castlelyons, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    very miserly. One evening when himself and his workman were working in the field the Angelus Bell rang in Fermoy. As soon as old Fouhy heard it he said to the man 'I wonder who's dead to-day'. The next evening again as soon as he heard the first stroke of the bell he said 'What a terrible lot of people is dying, I wonder who's burying to-day'. The third evening the man was too clever for him. The very minute the man heard the bell he said 'Well whoever is dead I'm going to the funeral' and he got his coat and went home to his tea.
    'Whoever is dead I'm going to the funeral' as the man said to old Fouhy.
    As high as Corrin Tigherana.
    'I'm not the legs of this meeting - as Fenton said to Martin Riordan. (He was reminding him that as chairman he {Fenton} should be the 'head'.
    They're fainting with grandeur.