School: Gleann Gabhna, Tulach an Iarainn

Glengoura Lower, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Dhubhshláinghe

1. (continued from previous page)
    were in the sick room. Suddenly they had the feeling that the room was full of people. They grew very frightened but they did not like to leave the sick man. After a while one of them felt her leg being struck with some thing but when she looked at her feet she saw nothing.
    Then she told the other woman what had happened and both of them decided to leave the old man, and go down to the kitchen. This they did. Immediately they heard a lot of noise in the other room, but they were afraid to go up. The next morning the man was very weak and during the day he died. The women told the story
    Brede Galvin