School: Gleann Gabhna, Tulach an Iarainn

Glengoura Lower, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Dhubhshláinghe

1. (continued from previous page)
    game is Gaps, and the way to play it is, there should be a ring of children, and one person should run around the ring and tig someone. The person that reaches the gap first has the game won. Drop the Handkerchief is a game played with a Handkerchief,. There should be English and Irish Soldiers to play the game of bread, and wine. Mostly in Winter time we play most of these games in School, but in the Summer it is not the same ones we play. During the warm days, "Birds" "Colours", and High gates are played. In Winter by night the children play games beside the fire, some of them are boxes, the Fox and which hand. It is in School we
    Kitty O' Keeffe