School: Baile Nua, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5093)

Ballynoe, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    asseragh. There is a great wide gap on one side of it. This is the only means of entrance. It is a large circular space, perfectly flat and it is generally covered with rich green grass. Round about it, is a high mound of earth.
    Our ancestors say that this was built by the Irish. In olden times, people in Ireland had to protect themselves and their houses. There were a great number of princes and chiefs among them, and these frequently waged war on one another. To be prepared against attacks, the chiefs surrounded their houses with these mounds, and the ditches were not easily crossed by the enemies. In the townland of Glentrasna there is a fairy fort erected. There are two ramparts in it; there is a large flag in the centre of the fort. This is
    William Higgins
    Killasseragh, Co. Cork