School: Kilmagner, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 11337)

Kilmagner, Co. Cork
Séamus Ó Scannail

1. (continued from previous page)
    fling them at his friends in order to frighten him. He was waiting for some time and his friend was not coming. After a while he said to himself that they were unnatural cries, and throwing away the sods he went towards the gate opposite 'Cooney's Corner'. Just at the corner he saw a man. He was dressed in black and fire in his eyes. Jack knew he was no human being. He was afraid to go down the road so he went the fields.
    Another night a girl named Kit Bray was coming along a road called Boithre Bhíle. It was very late. When she came to a certain part of