School: Kilmagner, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 11337)

Kilmagner, Co. Cork
Séamus Ó Scannail

1. (continued from previous page)
    try to kill birds. They also make whistles from an ash stick. The Master said he often made guns of elder sticks. Every boy makes hurleys. Boys make snares, but it is not for the use of them but the pleasure they find in making them. I saw a boy making a pipe. He made it with a horse chest nut. He took all the pith out of the nut and then put a stick with a hole in it into the side of the nut. The Master said he often made war-caps with rushes.
    Long ago the children had pans and cans for toy cars. They drew sand, dust and grass in them imagin-