School: Kilmagner, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 11337)

Kilmagner, Co. Cork
Séamus Ó Scannail

1. (continued from previous page)
    them as we nowadays have on costly brought made toys and enjoyed them as much if it were an eight ton lorry. They made toy cars. I saw toy cars made myself. They are made by getting an old box and putting wheels under it.
    I made neck-laces with primroses also. I made a neck lace with chest nuts by putting all the nuts on a twine. I made bangles of daisies. I made a belt with 'sweet' papers. I saw a toy stool made.
    Boys made 'catapults'. They got a stick the shape of the letter 'y'. Then they tied two strips of rubber to it. It is a toy by which they