School: Kilmagner, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 11337)

Kilmagner, Co. Cork
Séamus Ó Scannail

1. (continued from previous page)
    told it to his son Nely, in Tird class. He said that when the priest was nearly caught he had nothing to do in order to save the Chalice from sacrilegious treatment he threw it into a stream and it is believed that it is there even to this day. Mr O Brien can show the stream into which the Chalice was thrown to anyone who wishes to see it.
    It is believed also that there is a sacred vessel buried in Cnoc An Áird in Moor's Land. It is called Cnoc An Áird because there was a terrible battle faught there. When the priests were travelling in the Penal Days they used wear ragged clothes and went around as pedlars in order that those