School: Kilmagner, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 11337)

Kilmagner, Co. Cork
Séamus Ó Scannail

1. (continued from previous page)
    tired of dancing. The children busy themselves getting apples. They hang an apple from the ceiling. All the children gather around and in turn each one of them trys to take a bite from the apple. Grown-ups put apples into a tub of water and whoever could take a bite of the apple without using his hands was allowed to have it.
    Other people get nuts and put them in couples into the ashes - one for a girl and another for boy. If the two nuts jump out together the pair were to be married, but if they jumped out in opposite directions the pair weren't to be married! The day before Hallow E'en