School: Kilmagner, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 11337)

Kilmagner, Co. Cork
Séamus Ó Scannail

1. (continued from previous page)
    This improves the formation of the roots. In Autumn the potatoes are ploughed out of the ground, picked well, and then put into the 'pit' In order to give it a final run a man comes along with a spring harrow and 'run' it over the land
    The stalks should never be used for covering for a 'pit' because the 'germs' of the disease are in the stalks and as well as the potatoes being diseased the germs are in the ground.
  2. Proverbs are used very commonly in ordinary conversation. The speaker uses them in order to make a better impres