School: Adair, Fermoy

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Caitlín, Bean Mhic Giolla Ríogh

1. There is a holy well in the grounds of St. Mologga's Monastery which is now in ruins. The well is called St. Mologga's well and it is about twenty yards in a southerly direction from the back wall of the ruined abbey. It is fifty yards from the river Funcheon and two ash trees grow, one on each side of the well. The depth of the well is about fifty yards and it is lined all around with a facing of stone.
    The annual pilgrimage to the well is held on Easter Sunday and people who have some disease still frequent it. The pilgrims make three or four rounds of the well reciting the Rosary and the litany of the Blessed Virgin as they do so. Many visit the well for headaches and in this case, wash their heads in water outside the well. The water of the well has never been used for domestic purposes and it is said that if anyone attempted to boil it, the water would not boil. Money is never offered at the well but the cups and glasses used by the
    William Turnpin
    Fermoy, Co. Cork