School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. Once upon a time there lived in Fermoy a man named Thomas Murphy. He was married to a beautiful lady and they had three children. When the youngest of the children was three years the mother died. The father was full of grief after the death of his wife. So he said that he could not do without someone to look after the children and that it would be better for him to get married again. He did so and he and his wife lived happy for the first year but after that she began to hate the children.
    One day they were playing outside the window. One of them threw a stone at the window and broke it. The step-
    Rita Curtin
    Johnstown East, Co. Cork