School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. Once upon a time there lived a step-mother who was very cruel to her step-daughter. She made her do all the hard work of the house. Every morning she had to go to the well to wash a spindle. One morning the spindle fell into the well. The poor girl ran home to her step-mother and told her what had happened. Her step-mother beat her and send her back to look for it. The girl made many attemps to get it but it failed her. At last she went to the bottom of the water and there she found herself in a green field. There was a house in the corner of the field and the woman of the house called her and asked her to stay with her. The girl stayed with the old woman for a few days. Then she began to grow lonely and she wanted to go home. As she went through the gate a shower of gold fell on her. When she went home she told her step-sister.
    Her step-sister said that she would do the same. So she went to the well and sank to the botton, there she saw the house.
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.
    Nellie Taaffe