School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    hand and said "heads off" all the heads of those around would come off." The the giant brought the sword and the fool said he would try it. Then the fool said "heads off" and the giant's head came off. Then he had the castle and all that was in it.
  2. One day a poor man was going to a fair at Kilworth near Fermoy, with a sow. A small man met him near a cross roads, name Molly Barry's cross, and asked him what he wanted for the cow. The man answered "twenty pound". The little man wanted him to sell the cow for a shilling and a purse. He said he would not, because his wife would kill him.
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Mchael Joyce