School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. Formerly there were no creameries and every farmer had to make butter instead. This butter was made by means of a churn.
    The churn was a barrel fixed on a four-legged stand and there was a handle at each end of it. There was also a glass and a vent at one end of it. The glass was used to see when the butter was made and the vent was used to let off the air. When bits of butter appeared on the glass that showed the butter was made.
    The butter was made about once a week but in big dairies it was made twice a week. Butter making was very hard work and the people used to be up about 3 a m to have it made before sunrise.
    The milk that came from the churn after the butter being made was called buttermilk. People drink this milk as a cure for pains.
    Peggy Foley
    Labbacallee, Co. Cork