School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. Horses are one of the chief animals on the farm. The houses in which they are kept are called stables in this locality (Cornhill, Fermoy, Co Cork). They are tied by means of a chain attached to a halter on the horses heads.
    In each stable there is a feeding trough which is called a manger. Near the manger there is a small box which is used for oats. In the summer time the horses are let out night and day except when they are being worked.
    The average age to which a horse lives is about twenty five years. When horses are being driven they are addressed by "hup, hup". Most farmers have names on their horses. The following are the names which Mrs Roche, Cornhill, Fermoy, Co Cork has on her horses "The Billy Boy" "Sussy Black" and "Co-op". About every three months each horse has to be shod.
    There is a story relating to horses which is told:- Once upon a time two boy were listening to their mother
    Peggy Twomey
    Cornhill, Co. Cork