School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. The name of the district where I live is Labbycally, in the parish of Glanworth, Co Cork. It is in the Barony of Condon and Clangibbon. The townland got its name from an old Cromlech or ancient grave now called the Hag's Bed (Leabaidh na Caillighe) on the land now owned by Mr Patrick Quinlan.
    There are some old stories told about the Hag.
    The land in the district is limestone and it is nearly all good. The river Funcheon, a tributary of the Blackwater, separates Labbycally from the townland of Manning.
    There are fourteen families living in the district and about 100 people.
    The only old people are Mr J. Roche, Mrs Roche and Mr. Hanrahan of Labbacally, Glanworth, Fermoy, Co Cork.
    None of them know Irish and Mrs Roche is the only one who tells stories.
    Labbacallee, Co. Cork