School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. The townland in which I live is called The Acres. It is in the parish of Fermoy, Co Cork and in the Barony of Condon and Clangibbon. Before the famine of 1846 & '47 forty families lived on Acres road, and there was an acre of land going with each house. That was why it was called the Acres. The remains of some of the houses are yet to be seen as well as the signs of some of the fences bounding the ground which now forms part of the neighbouring farms.
    There are only ten families living on The Acres road now and about 60 people altogether. The most common family name is Curtin. There is only one old woman in the townland, namely Mrs. McGrath. She cannot speak Irish and she does not tell stories. None of the adult population speak Irish.
    The townland contains rich limestone land but it is very dry, there being no rivers or streams in it. There is a wood on the lands of Mr Roche, Acres, Fermoy but it is not a very big one.
    Acres, Co. Cork
    Michael Joyce