School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. Games I play (con-
    Girls of this district (Grange Fermoy Co. Cork) play Hide and go seek, Blind Man's Buff and Four Corner Fool.
    This is the way we play Hide and go seek. One girl turns her face into a corner and the rest of the players go ahide. When they are hidden they should "ahide" at the person who has her face turned to the wall. Then she goes looking for them and if she catches one of them before that girl is up to the wall where she was standing then that one would have to seek.
    We play Blind Man's Buff in the following way. First we blindfold one of the girls by tying a cloth over her eyes. Then all the other girls turn around her. If she catches one of them she must try to call her by name. If she guesses correctly then that player is blindfolded and does the same thing.
    Rita Curtin
    Johnstown East, Co. Cork