School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. In this district there are various games played by the children. These are two I play - "Ghost in the garden" and See this pretty little girl of mine. These two games are played by girls.
    "Ghost in the garden" is played in the following way. One girl is chosen to be the "Mother" and another to be the "Ghost". Then the rest of the girls stand in a line and the mother tells them to go and play. While they play the "ghost" sits in a corner. Then they all run to their Mother and say, "There is a ghost in the garden". The mother goes out with them and she asks the ghost what he wants. The ghost replies saying "I want a match" and the mother asks "What do you want the match for?" The ghost answers "To light my fire so that I may boil my pot." Saying this he jumps up and hunts them all. Whoever is the last to be caught will then become the ghost and the game goes on.
    "See this pretty little girl of mine" is played in the following way. A number of girls form a ring and another stands in the middle. Then those that are in the ring dance around her and sing -
    See this pretty little girl of mine
    She often bought me a bottle of wine