School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. Marbles and 'pitching cigarette cards' are played by the boys of our school. (Grange, Fermoy, Co Cork)
    We play marbles in the following way. First a ring of marbles is made in the middle of the road or on a patch of hard ground, each player putting the same number of marbles into the ring. Then each player in turn shoots with another big marble at those in the ring from a distance of about four feet. He takes any marbles he may knock out of the ring. The game continues until all the marbles are knocked out.
    Cigarette cards are played in a somewhat similar way to 'pitch an toss'. Each player throws a card along the floor in the same direction from a certain mark. The player who pitches farthest picks up all the cards and holds them backs up. Then he throws them against a wall and allows them to fall on the floor. He keeps those which fall picture side up. The player who pitched second farthest takes the others i.e. those which fall backs up and does the same thing and so on until all the cards which were pitched are won.
    Then the pitch again and the game continues.
    This is a favourite indoor game on wet days.